Privacy Statement

General

The protection and security of personal data are an important concern to us. The Federal Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism (BMNT) therefore stores and processes data for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation only.

As a matter of principle, the BMNT does not collect any personal data on its websites. This means that for example no personal user profiles are created when you use BMNT websites.

Data provided to us for specific purposes via forms (for example contact forms, newsletter registration/deregistration, registration for events) will be handled responsibly by our staff and will not be used for any other purpose.

As a matter of principle, we will not forward your data to third parties. Data which have been recorded upon your access to the internet services of the BMNT will be transferred to third parties only in cases where we are obligated to do so due to statutory provisions or court rulings, or if this is necessary for legal action or the criminal prosecution of acts involving attacks on our network infrastructure. We will never pass on your personal data to any third party, for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without your explicit consent.

Newsletters will be sent in a way that none of the recipients obtains information on others.

Minors of less than 14 years of age should not transfer any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardian. We do not request any personal data of children or young persons. We do not knowingly collect such data and do not pass them on to third parties.

The BMNT takes appropriate technological and organisational measures to protect all personal data against loss, access and manipulation by unauthorised persons. We have also reached agreements and made arrangements ensuring that the rules and regulations concerning data protection will be observed by our processors.

Data stored

When you visit our website, the BMNT will store and process the following data:

Server logs

The following data are recorded in the server logs: the user’s IP address and data concerning the time of request, the purpose of the request, the data volume transmitted, a notification whether the request was successful, browser used, operating system used as well as the website from which the access took place (in case of access via a link). These data are only used to ensure system security. No personal analysis or profiling will be carried out. Server logs are kept for 3 months. Data for site administration is transferred only where it is presumed that an attack against, or unlawful access to, the internet structure of the BMNT might have taken place and the data needs to be passed on to security authorities for clarification and pursuit.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored on the computers of users to recognise them when they return to a site. Information contained in cookies is mainly used to keep track of your site movements in order to arrange content to match your preferred interests, and to ensure adaptability and easy operation. This enables us to make our websites very user-friendly. No personal data are stored in the cookies. Users have control of the use of cookies via their browsers and can delete cookies at any time. If you choose to decline cookies, you may still use our websites.

Piwik

To be able to evaluate (anonymous) user behaviour on our websites, the BMNT uses an open-source web-analytics called “Piwik”. The analysis uses server log files, but the data remain strictly anonymous. IP addresses contained in server logs are anonymised prior to the analysis. This ensures that no personal data are available in the analysis system.

Legal bases

The website of the Federal Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism stores and processes data for the purposes of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of

such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Data Protection Act, as amended by the Adaptation to the General Data Protection Regulation (“Datenschutz-Anpassungsgesetz”), of 25 May 2018. Unless explicitly stated otherwise, the legal basis for the storing and processing of personal data in the websites of the Federal Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism is the Austrian Federal Ministries Act of 1986 (“Bundesministeriengesetz”), Federal Law Gazette  No. 76/1986 as amended, Part 2 of the appendix to section 2 on information activities of the Federal Government).

Your rights

You have the right to obtain information on the personal data concerning you, the right to request rectification or erasure or restriction of processing of personal data concerning you or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. The right to erasure exists, but may not apply where personal data are necessary for compliance with legal obligations.

If you think that your rights are not or not sufficiently complied with you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, in German “Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde”); www.dsb.gv.at.

Contact

Responsible body for data processing:

Federal Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism

Stubenring 1, A-1010 Vienna

Email address: office@bmnt.gv.at


Data protection officer:

Email address: datenschutzbeauftragter@bmnt.gv.at

published at 25.05.2016